Time & horizons ยท Article 28 of 60

The long fuses

Claims that will outlive the people who will be asked to grade them.

Snapshot 2026-10-25 240 claims 138 citations 209 people

A handful of records run for decades. They are the easiest to write and the hardest to settle, because whoever grades them will be reading a document about a world that no longer exists.

The ledger keeps them anyway. A ledger that only held five-year claims would be a trading desk, not an archive.

PersonSaid onDueDays
Geoffrey Hinton2024-12-272054-12-2710957
Geoffrey Hinton2025-08-132045-08-137305
Masayoshi Son2024-06-212035-12-314210
Sam Altman2024-09-232035-08-163979
Christine Lagarde2026-09-282036-12-313747
Yang Zhilin (Zhilin Yang)2026-08-272036-08-273653
Demis Hassabis2025-03-172035-03-173652
Demis Hassabis2025-06-042035-01-013498
Longest dated fuses, measured from the day the words were said.

Figures computed from docs/predictions/ledger.json at build time. Every claim quoted on this page carries its own sources in the ledger.